AfternsAfterns
Earnings seasonFinal

2025 Q4 US Earnings Season Scorecard

reported Oct–Dec 2025 · S&P 500 · companies' fiscal quarters differ

2025 Q4 US earnings season (reported Oct–Dec 2025): 85% of the 473 S&P 500 reports with a consensus estimate beat it, but only 52% of 490 reports closed higher the next session, and 45% of the 400 beats fell.

490 of 503 companies reported (97%)|490 reports with price reaction|Data through 2025-12-19

AFTERNS insight

“A quarter where strong results were actually rewarded.”

Beats ran above the prior 7-season average and fewer of them were sold than usual.

See the four outcomes

Good earningsBigger expectations

EPS beat rate

85%▲ +6%p

400 of 473 reports with a consensus

prior 7-season avg 79%

Beat but fell

45%

179 of 400 beats

prior 7-season avg 45%

Closed higher next day

52%▲ +2%p

254 of 490 reports with a price reaction

prior 7-season avg 50%

Avg next-day move

±4.5%

mean absolute move, 490 reports

prior 7-season avg ±4.7%

Results × price: the four outcomesS&P 500

Does a beat lift the stock? How this season's reports split across the four cells.

Beat and rose

47%220 reports

median move +2.9%

Beat but fell

38%179 reports

median move -2.7%

Missed but rose

5%23 reports

median move +2.3%

Missed and fell

10%48 reports

median move -4.7%

Shares are of 470 reports with a consensus and a non-flat next-day move · Not shown: in line 2 · flat 1 · no consensus 17

Beat rate vs. price reaction by sectorS&P 500

Click a dot or a sector to filter the stock table below.

Sector ranking

Explore stocksS&P 500

Selections from the charts above apply here. Click a stock for its detail page.

490 of 490
Click a column header to sort
Stock
Carnival Corporation Ltd. Common SharesCCL · Consumer Discretionary2025-12-19+36.0%+9.8%+8.3%
Paychex Inc.PAYX · Industrials2025-12-19+2.4%-1.7%-0.0%
Accenture plc Class A Ordinary Shares (Ireland)ACN · Consumer Discretionary2025-12-18+5.9%-1.4%-1.4%
Cintas CorporationCTAS · Industrials2025-12-18+1.3%+1.3%+2.0%
Darden Restaurants Inc.DRI · Consumer Discretionary2025-12-18-0.8%+1.8%+0.2%
FactSet Research Systems Inc.FDS · IT2025-12-18+3.5%-7.7%-2.0%
FedEx CorporationFDX · Consumer Discretionary2025-12-18+17.2%+0.6%+3.2%
Nike Inc.NKE · Consumer Discretionary2025-12-18+39.5%-10.5%-7.2%
General Mills Inc.GIS · Consumer Staples2025-12-17+7.1%+3.4%-0.8%
Jabil Inc.JBL · IT2025-12-17+4.4%+1.8%+10.6%
Micron Technology Inc.MU · IT2025-12-17+20.6%+10.2%+27.1%
Lennar Corporation Class ALEN · Consumer Discretionary2025-12-16-6.8%-4.5%-10.9%
Broadcom Inc.AVGO · IT2025-12-11+4.4%-11.4%-18.8%
Ciena CorporationCIEN · Utilities2025-12-11+18.2%+9.3%-8.1%
Costco Wholesale CorporationCOST · Consumer Discretionary2025-12-11+5.5%0.0%-3.0%
lululemon athletica inc.LULU · Consumer Discretionary2025-12-11+17.1%+9.6%+15.0%
Adobe Inc.ADBE · IT2025-12-10+1.9%+2.1%+3.4%
Nordson CorporationNDSN · Industrials2025-12-10+3.4%-0.8%+0.7%
Oracle CorporationORCL · IT2025-12-10+38.0%-10.8%-20.0%
Synopsys Inc.SNPS · IT2025-12-10+4.2%+0.3%-4.8%

Season progress

How the rates moved as reports came in. Figures are cumulative.

  • EPS beat rate
  • Closed higher next day
  • Beat but fell

Last 8 seasons

This season and the ones before it. A season in progress can differ in mix from finished seasons' final numbers.

Season (reported in)ReportsEPS beatBeat but fellClosed higherAvg move
2025 Q4 (Oct–Dec)49085%45%52%±4.5%
2025 Q3 (Jul–Sep)49082%47%49%±5.0%
2025 Q2 (Apr–Jun)48880%40%54%±4.1%
2025 Q1 (Jan–Mar)48877%53%46%±4.6%
2024 Q4 (Oct–Dec)48976%47%48%±4.9%
2024 Q3 (Jul–Sep)48781%40%55%±4.8%
2024 Q2 (Apr–Jun)48682%51%46%±4.5%
2024 Q1 (Jan–Mar)48076%40%55%±4.7%
Prior 7-season avg—79%45%50%±4.7%

Price reaction by size of EPS surprise

How the share closing higher varied with the size of the beat. The relationship is not steady.

EPS surpriseReportsClosed higherAvg move
Above +10%13265%
+1.96%
+5% to 10%10160%
+1.67%
+2% to 5%11443%
-0.82%
0% to 2%5345%
-1.17%
Below 0%7132%
-3.43%

Use this data

Cite freely in articles, reports and posts. The CSV below is the full per-report raw data.

Download CSV

AFTERNS, "2025 Q4 U.S. Earnings Season Dashboard (reported Oct–Dec 2025)," data through 2025-12-19, https://afterns.com/en/earnings-season/2025-q4

Methodology
Season
Calendar quarter of the release date (e.g. Q3 = reported Jul–Sep). Differs from companies' fiscal quarters; most reports cover the quarter that ended three months earlier.
Universe
Current S&P 500 constituents; historical membership is not restated. The reported share counts companies; every other rate counts reports.
Beat rate
Actual adjusted EPS above consensus adjusted EPS, among reports with a consensus. Reports without a consensus are excluded from the denominator.
Beat but fell
Share of beats whose stock closed lower the next session.
Price reaction
Next regular-session close versus the prior close; can differ from the extended-hours move. The closed-higher share is over reports with a recorded reaction.
Four outcomes
Only reports with a consensus and a non-flat next-day move go into the four cells; in-line, flat and no-consensus reports are counted separately.
Average move
Mean absolute next-session return.
Progress
Cumulative figures by week, week 1 starting the Monday of the first report. Weeks with fewer than 20 reports are hidden.
Sectors
Only sectors with at least 8 reports are ranked or plotted.
Season comparison
Averages use only seasons before this one. A season in progress differs in sector mix from finished seasons, which limits a simple comparison.
Updates
Regenerated after the collector records the next-session close (up to 6 hours' lag).
Limitation
For some companies the source supplies GAAP rather than adjusted EPS as the actual, so one-off items such as investment gains can inflate the surprise. Values of 100%+ are marked with †.

FAQ

Q.

What does "2025 Q4 earnings season" cover?

Every S&P 500 earnings release reported Oct–Dec 2025 (2025-10-07 to 2025-12-19). Seasons are grouped by release date, so a company's own fiscal quarter can differ. Most reports here cover the quarter that ended three months earlier.
Q.

What share of S&P 500 companies beat estimates in 2025 Q4?

85%, or 400 of the 473 reports with a consensus estimate, against a 79% average across the prior 7 seasons. Reports without a consensus (17) are excluded from the denominator.
Q.

Does a strong report mean the stock goes up?

Not reliably. 45% of the 400 beats (179 reports) closed lower the next session, and only 52% of all 490 reports with a recorded price reaction closed higher. The market prices in expectations and guidance, not just the headline number.
Q.

How did results and stock reactions combine this season?

Of 470 reports with both a consensus and a non-flat next-day move: beat and rose 220 (47%), beat but fell 179 (38%), missed but rose 23 (5%), missed and fell 48 (10%).
Q.

How far into the season are we?

490 of 503 S&P 500 companies (97%) have reported, with a next-day price reaction recorded for 490 reports. Data through 2025-12-19.
Q.

Does a bigger beat mean a bigger stock move?

Not consistently. This season 65% of beats above +10% closed higher (132 reports), versus 45% of beats of 2% or less (53 reports). Large beats still failed to lift the stock in a meaningful share of cases; see the surprise-size table.
Q.

How are these figures calculated?

Universe: current S&P 500 constituents. Season: calendar quarter of the release date. Beat rate: actual adjusted EPS above consensus adjusted EPS, among reports with a consensus. Price reaction: next regular-session close versus the prior close. Average move: mean absolute next-session return. See the methodology section.
Q.

Can I cite this data?

Yes, with attribution to AFTERNS (afterns.com). A CSV of every underlying report is available on this page. Data and press inquiries: contact@afterns.com.
Q.

When is US earnings season?

It starts mid-January, mid-April, mid-July and mid-October and runs about four to six weeks. Across a year of AFTERNS data, 59.5% of all releases landed in just eight weeks.Read the guide →
Q.

Why do stocks fall on good earnings?

Usually because the beat was already priced in, the market's real bar sat above the published consensus, or next-quarter guidance disappointed. Across 4,926 US reports, 45.4% of beats closed lower the next session.Read the guide →
← Previous season · 2025 Q3
Next season · 2026 Q1 →

※ Based on earnings data collected by AFTERNS. Not investment advice; actual results may differ. · Data through 2025-12-19