AfternsAfterns
Earnings seasonFinal

2024 Q4 US Earnings Season Scorecard

reported Oct–Dec 2024 · S&P 500 · companies' fiscal quarters differ

2024 Q4 US earnings season (reported Oct–Dec 2024): 76% of the 466 S&P 500 reports with a consensus estimate beat it, but only 48% of 489 reports closed higher the next session, and 47% of the 356 beats fell.

487 of 503 companies reported (97%)|489 reports with price reaction|Data through 2024-12-20

AFTERNS insight

“A defensive quarter: results trailed and even the beats were sold.”

Fewer companies cleared consensus than in the prior 4 seasons, and the market punished the ones that did.

See the four outcomes

Good earningsBigger expectations

EPS beat rate

76%▼ −5%p

356 of 466 reports with a consensus

prior 4-season avg 81%

Beat but fell

47%▲ +3%p

166 of 356 beats

prior 4-season avg 44%

Closed higher next day

48%▼ −4%p

233 of 489 reports with a price reaction

prior 4-season avg 52%

Avg next-day move

±4.9%

mean absolute move, 489 reports

prior 4-season avg ±4.6%

Results × price: the four outcomesS&P 500

Does a beat lift the stock? How this season's reports split across the four cells.

Beat and rose

41%188 reports

median move +4.3%

Beat but fell

36%166 reports

median move -3.3%

Missed but rose

7%33 reports

median move +2.8%

Missed and fell

17%77 reports

median move -3.1%

Shares are of 464 reports with a consensus and a non-flat next-day move · Not shown: in line 0 · flat 2 · no consensus 23

Beat rate vs. price reaction by sectorS&P 500

Click a dot or a sector to filter the stock table below.

Sector ranking

Explore stocksS&P 500

Selections from the charts above apply here. Click a stock for its detail page.

489 of 489
Click a column header to sort
Stock
Carnival Corporation Ltd. Common SharesCCL · Consumer Discretionary2024-12-20—+6.4%-0.4%
Accenture plc Class A Ordinary Shares (Ireland)ACN · Consumer Discretionary2024-12-19+5.1%+7.1%+3.7%
Cintas CorporationCTAS · Industrials2024-12-19+7.5%-10.6%-9.4%
Darden Restaurants Inc.DRI · Consumer Discretionary2024-12-19+0.3%+14.7%+18.0%
FactSet Research Systems Inc.FDS · IT2024-12-19+2.2%+3.5%+3.9%
FedEx CorporationFDX · Consumer Discretionary2024-12-19+2.1%-0.1%+1.6%
Nike Inc.NKE · Consumer Discretionary2024-12-19+23.3%-0.2%-0.9%
Paychex Inc.PAYX · Industrials2024-12-19+1.5%+1.4%+5.0%
General Mills Inc.GIS · Consumer Staples2024-12-18+15.0%-3.1%-3.3%
Jabil Inc.JBL · IT2024-12-18+6.5%+7.3%+10.3%
Lennar Corporation Class ALEN · Consumer Discretionary2024-12-18-2.3%-5.2%-5.0%
Micron Technology Inc.MU · IT2024-12-18+1.4%-16.2%-13.6%
Broadcom Inc.AVGO · IT2024-12-12+2.0%+24.4%+20.9%
Ciena CorporationCIEN · Utilities2024-12-12-17.5%+15.4%+14.6%
Costco Wholesale CorporationCOST · Consumer Discretionary2024-12-12+6.4%+0.1%-3.4%
Adobe Inc.ADBE · IT2024-12-11+3.0%-13.7%-19.8%
Nordson CorporationNDSN · Industrials2024-12-11+7.3%-8.2%-14.7%
AutoZone Inc.AZO · Consumer Discretionary2024-12-10-3.7%+0.7%+0.8%
Ferguson Enterprises Inc.FERG · Industrials2024-12-10-6.2%-10.5%-14.7%
Casey's General Stores Inc.CASY · Consumer Discretionary2024-12-09+13.5%-0.3%+1.5%

Season progress

How the rates moved as reports came in. Figures are cumulative.

  • EPS beat rate
  • Closed higher next day
  • Beat but fell

Last 5 seasons

This season and the ones before it. A season in progress can differ in mix from finished seasons' final numbers.

Season (reported in)ReportsEPS beatBeat but fellClosed higherAvg move
2024 Q4 (Oct–Dec)48976%47%48%±4.9%
2024 Q3 (Jul–Sep)48781%40%55%±4.8%
2024 Q2 (Apr–Jun)48682%51%46%±4.5%
2024 Q1 (Jan–Mar)48076%40%55%±4.7%
2023 Q4 (Oct–Dec)47083%44%53%±4.2%
Prior 4-season avg—81%44%52%±4.6%

Price reaction by size of EPS surprise

How the share closing higher varied with the size of the beat. The relationship is not steady.

EPS surpriseReportsClosed higherAvg move
Above +10%11063%
+3.24%
+5% to 10%9163%
+1.43%
+2% to 5%8542%
-0.35%
0% to 2%7037%
-1.06%
Below 0%11030%
-2.07%

Use this data

Cite freely in articles, reports and posts. The CSV below is the full per-report raw data.

Download CSV

AFTERNS, "2024 Q4 U.S. Earnings Season Dashboard (reported Oct–Dec 2024)," data through 2024-12-20, https://afterns.com/en/earnings-season/2024-q4

Methodology
Season
Calendar quarter of the release date (e.g. Q3 = reported Jul–Sep). Differs from companies' fiscal quarters; most reports cover the quarter that ended three months earlier.
Universe
Current S&P 500 constituents; historical membership is not restated. The reported share counts companies; every other rate counts reports.
Beat rate
Actual adjusted EPS above consensus adjusted EPS, among reports with a consensus. Reports without a consensus are excluded from the denominator.
Beat but fell
Share of beats whose stock closed lower the next session.
Price reaction
Next regular-session close versus the prior close; can differ from the extended-hours move. The closed-higher share is over reports with a recorded reaction.
Four outcomes
Only reports with a consensus and a non-flat next-day move go into the four cells; in-line, flat and no-consensus reports are counted separately.
Average move
Mean absolute next-session return.
Progress
Cumulative figures by week, week 1 starting the Monday of the first report. Weeks with fewer than 20 reports are hidden.
Sectors
Only sectors with at least 8 reports are ranked or plotted.
Season comparison
Averages use only seasons before this one. A season in progress differs in sector mix from finished seasons, which limits a simple comparison.
Updates
Regenerated after the collector records the next-session close (up to 6 hours' lag).
Limitation
For some companies the source supplies GAAP rather than adjusted EPS as the actual, so one-off items such as investment gains can inflate the surprise. Values of 100%+ are marked with †.

FAQ

Q.

What does "2024 Q4 earnings season" cover?

Every S&P 500 earnings release reported Oct–Dec 2024 (2024-10-01 to 2024-12-20). Seasons are grouped by release date, so a company's own fiscal quarter can differ. Most reports here cover the quarter that ended three months earlier.
Q.

What share of S&P 500 companies beat estimates in 2024 Q4?

76%, or 356 of the 466 reports with a consensus estimate, against a 81% average across the prior 4 seasons. Reports without a consensus (23) are excluded from the denominator.
Q.

Does a strong report mean the stock goes up?

Not reliably. 47% of the 356 beats (166 reports) closed lower the next session, and only 48% of all 489 reports with a recorded price reaction closed higher. The market prices in expectations and guidance, not just the headline number.
Q.

How did results and stock reactions combine this season?

Of 464 reports with both a consensus and a non-flat next-day move: beat and rose 188 (41%), beat but fell 166 (36%), missed but rose 33 (7%), missed and fell 77 (17%).
Q.

How far into the season are we?

487 of 503 S&P 500 companies (97%) have reported, with a next-day price reaction recorded for 489 reports. Data through 2024-12-20.
Q.

Does a bigger beat mean a bigger stock move?

Not consistently. This season 63% of beats above +10% closed higher (110 reports), versus 37% of beats of 2% or less (70 reports). Large beats still failed to lift the stock in a meaningful share of cases; see the surprise-size table.
Q.

How are these figures calculated?

Universe: current S&P 500 constituents. Season: calendar quarter of the release date. Beat rate: actual adjusted EPS above consensus adjusted EPS, among reports with a consensus. Price reaction: next regular-session close versus the prior close. Average move: mean absolute next-session return. See the methodology section.
Q.

Can I cite this data?

Yes, with attribution to AFTERNS (afterns.com). A CSV of every underlying report is available on this page. Data and press inquiries: contact@afterns.com.
Q.

When is US earnings season?

It starts mid-January, mid-April, mid-July and mid-October and runs about four to six weeks. Across a year of AFTERNS data, 59.5% of all releases landed in just eight weeks.Read the guide →
Q.

Why do stocks fall on good earnings?

Usually because the beat was already priced in, the market's real bar sat above the published consensus, or next-quarter guidance disappointed. Across 4,926 US reports, 45.4% of beats closed lower the next session.Read the guide →
Next season · 2025 Q1 →

※ Based on earnings data collected by AFTERNS. Not investment advice; actual results may differ. · Data through 2024-12-20