AfternsAfterns
Up or down this time?Oct 29 scheduled
0%0%

···

Cloudflare Inc. Class A (NET) earnings date & stock reaction

Cloudflare Inc. Class A · IT

Cloudflare Inc. Class A earnings date & time

Next earningsThu, October 29 around 4:00 PM ET, after the closescheduled

Schedule

Korea time (KST)
Fri, October 30
Reporting pattern
12 of last 12 after close
Typical move
±11.4% · 12-report avg

What the market expects

Consensus EPS

$0.34Coming in above this counts as a beat

Year-ago quarter
$0.27→+25.9%
Guided revenue
$696M→$737M+5.8%
Guided EPS
$0.29→$0.34+17.2%
Full earnings calendarFrom an earnings calendar
Latest reportApr–Jun 2026 results· August 6, 2026 reported
EPS consensus $0.27 → $0.29 ▲ +7.5% beatRev $512M → $696M +36% YoY
Post-earnings price move
Next-day move
+5.6%
After 5 days
+16.3%
Price around earnings
Around this report
Overlapped jobs releaseA major data release (CPI, jobs) came out around this report. On those days the whole market moves, so the reaction may be mixed with the data.Sector peer Palantir Technologies Inc. Class A +29.4% next day (8/3)A same-industry peer, Palantir Technologies Inc. Class A, reported within the 10 days before this one (3d earlier). How the market took it (next-day move +29.4%) is the best read on the sector mood. A beat that still fell means the bar was high, so this stock may face similar pressure.
Earnings callStrong 36% revenue growth and expansion of market influence through large customer acquisition
“We achieved revenue of $696.1 million, up 36% year-over-year. We now have 4,698 customers paying us more than $100,000 per year, a 27% increase year-over-year.”
· Matthew Prince, CEO
“For the third quarter, we expect revenue in the range of $736 million-$737 million, representing an increase of 31% year-over-year.”
· Thomas Seifert, CFO
Positives
  • ▲High Growth in Revenue and Large Customers
    • Revenue for the quarter was $696.1 million, up 36% vs last year.
    • Large customers spending over $100,000 annually grew 27% vs last year to 4,698.
  • ▲Improved Cash Flow and Operating Efficiency
    • Free cash flow was $56.4 million, an increase of 69% vs last year.
    • Operating expenses as a percentage of revenue improved to 59% from 62% in the same quarter last year.
  • ▲Rapid Expansion of Developer Ecosystem
    • The platform added 2 million developers this quarter, reaching over 7.4 million total.
    • This quarterly addition surpassed the 1.5 million developers added during the entire year of 2025.
Concerns
  • ▼Profitability and Margin Compression
    • GAAP gross margin was 71.8%, down 3.1 percentage points from 74.9% in the same quarter last year.
    • GAAP operating loss widened to $205.7 million compared to $67.3 million in the same quarter last year.
  • ▼Deceleration in Revenue Guidance
    • The revenue growth guidance for Q3 is 31% vs last year, which is a deceleration from the 36% growth achieved this quarter.
Based on the Aug 6, 2026 earnings-call transcript. Quotes are verbatim.

Cloudflare Inc. Class A (NET) rose the day after earnings in 8 of its last 12 reports (67%), moving ±11.4% on average. It has fallen despite beating the consensus estimate 4 times.

Up next day
8/12
67%
Fell despite growth
2/12
Good earnings ignored
Price when beating
+3.1%
avg over 11 beats
Price when missing
—
never missed
Avg earnings move
±11.4%
typical swing on earnings
Biggest single move
-23.6%
'26.5 · largest reaction
🔑What actually moves this stock?
What really matters here
Revenue growth and large-customer ($100k+) additions
In finance terms: Revenue growth · large customers
Growth · revenue (YoY by quarter, latest right)
+27%
25-05(Mar qtr)
+28%
25-07(Jun qtr)
+31%
25-10(Sep qtr)
+34%
26-02(Dec qtr)
+34%
26-05(Mar qtr)
+36%
26-08(Jun qtr)
Accelerating · Growth is accelerating from +27% to +36%. A good direction.
What to watch next report

When results drop, skip the EPS number. Check if the growth above holds or accelerates, and whether guidance beats expectations.

How this stock reacts to earnings

Traits seen across its recent earnings reactions

Tends to run up in the week before earnings
Rose beforehand 10 of last 12 · avg +4.1% · expectations build early
Beating estimates doesn't always lift it
Up the next day 7 of 11 beats (64%)
vs IT sector avg (192 peers)
This
+3.4%
Sector
+0.9%
Avg next-day reaction

Earnings number vs guidance: which drives it?

How often the beat/miss matched the actual price move

The number and guidance move the price about equally
Moved opposite to results 4 of last 11 times (36%)
4xBeat but fell
Even a beat sells off if guidance disappoints
0xMissed but rose
Even a miss rebounds if guidance reassures
Fell despite growth2/12

4/11 beats fell next day · watches Revenue growth · large customers

Next-day reaction
  • Jun 2026 report+5.6%
  • Mar 2026 report-23.6%
  • Dec 2025 report+5.2%
  • Sep 2025 report+13.8%
  • Jun 2025 report-3.6%
  • Mar 2025 report+6.5%

Earnings timeline · bars = next-day move, ▲▼ = beat/miss

Apr–Jun 2026 results
Reported 2026-08-06
Next-day move
+5.6%
After 5 days +16.3%
EPS consensus $0.27 → $0.29 ▲ +7.5% beatRev $512M → $696M +36% YoY
Next-Q guidance+6%· ~$0.7B est.
Price around earnings
Around this report
Overlapped jobs releaseA major data release (CPI, jobs) came out around this report. On those days the whole market moves, so the reaction may be mixed with the data.Sector peer Palantir Technologies Inc. Class A +29.4% next day (8/3)A same-industry peer, Palantir Technologies Inc. Class A, reported within the 10 days before this one (3d earlier). How the market took it (next-day move +29.4%) is the best read on the sector mood. A beat that still fell means the bar was high, so this stock may face similar pressure.

Earnings trend · last 12 quarters

EPS$0.29YoY +38%
'23.11'26.8
Revenue$0.7BYoY +36%
'23.11'26.8

Earnings history and price reaction

Cloudflare Inc. Class A across its last 12 earnings reports: EPS versus consensus, the move on the earnings day, and the cumulative move five trading days later.
Quarter endedReported (ET)vs market expectation (consensus)Earnings dayAfter 5 days
6/20262026-08-06+7.5%+5.6%+16.3%
3/20262026-05-07+8.7%-23.6%-22.2%
12/20252026-02-10+3.2%+5.2%+6.4%
9/20252025-10-30+17.4%+13.8%+1.5%
6/20252025-07-31—-3.6%+1.3%
3/20252025-05-08—+6.5%+22.9%

12 reports, quarters ending 9/2023 to 6/2026. The earnings-day move is the first trading day that reflects the report; the five-day figure is the cumulative move from that point.

Frequently asked questions

When is the next Cloudflare Inc. Class A earnings date?

The next Cloudflare Inc. Class A (NET) earnings report is expected Thu, October 29 around 4:00 PM ET, after the close. It comes from an earnings calendar and may not be a company-confirmed date; it updates automatically if it changes.

What is the consensus EPS forecast for Cloudflare Inc. Class A's next earnings?

Analysts expect EPS of about $0.34 for Cloudflare Inc. Class A (NET). Coming in above that counts as a beat, below it a miss — though a beat does not guarantee the stock rises.

Does Cloudflare Inc. Class A (NET) stock usually go up after earnings?

Over the last 12 earnings reports, the stock rose on 8 of them (67%). The average move on earnings day was ±11.4%.

Does Cloudflare Inc. Class A react more to the earnings numbers or to guidance?

In 4 of the last 11 reports (36%), the stock moved the opposite way from whether it beat or missed the forecast. A high share means guidance and expectations drive the move more than the reported numbers.

Can Cloudflare Inc. Class A stock fall even when earnings are good?

Yes. In 2 of the last 12 reports, Cloudflare Inc. Class A fell on the earnings day despite growing EPS. Expectations already priced in, or guidance, can matter more than the reported numbers.

Does Cloudflare Inc. Class A stock keep moving after the earnings day?

Over the last 12 reports, the move continued in the same direction for the following five trading days 42% of the time. This tendency is known as post-earnings announcement drift.