AfternsAfterns
Up or down this time?Nov 19 scheduled
0%0%

···

Palo Alto Networks Inc. (PANW) earnings date & stock reaction

Palo Alto Networks Inc. · IT

Palo Alto Networks Inc. earnings date & time

Next earningsThu, November 19 around 4:00 PM ET, after the closescheduled

Schedule

Korea time (KST)
Fri, November 20
Reporting pattern
12 of last 12 after close
Typical move
±7.2% · 12-report avg

What the market expects

Consensus EPS

$0.97Coming in above this counts as a beat

Year-ago quarter
$0.93→+4.3%
Guided revenue
$3.4B→$3.3B-3.1%
Guided EPS
$1.02→$0.97-4.9%
Full earnings calendarFrom an earnings calendar
Latest reportMay–Jul 2026 results· September 1, 2026 reported
EPS consensus $0.98 → $1.02 ▲ +4.3% beatRev $3.4B
Post-earnings price move
Next-day move
-9.3%
After 5 days
-7.5%
Price around earnings
Around this report
Sector peer CrowdStrike Holdings Inc. Class A +20.5% next day (8/26)A same-industry peer, CrowdStrike Holdings Inc. Class A, reported within the 10 days before this one (6d earlier). How the market took it (next-day move +20.5%) is the best read on the sector mood. A beat that still fell means the bar was high, so this stock may face similar pressure.
Earnings callStrong growth in next-gen security platforms and AI-driven expansion
“We achieved record RPO, surpassing the $20 billion threshold for the first time to close the year at $21.2 billion, representing a growth rate of 34%.”
· Nikesh Arora (CEO)
“NGS ARR reached $9.1 billion, up 63%, enabling us to report one of our most substantial Next-Generation Security ARR outperformance to date.”
· Dipak Golechha (CFO)
Positives
  • ▲Explosive growth in Next-Gen Security (NGS)
    • NGS ARR reached $9.1 billion this quarter, up 63% vs last year.
    • The company added nearly $1 billion in net new NGS ARR this quarter alone, proving strong momentum.
  • ▲Acceleration of platformization strategy
    • The company achieved approximately 220 net new platformizations this quarter, hitting a record high.
    • Net Revenue Retention (NRR) for platformized cohorts exceeded 120%, demonstrating strong customer loyalty.
  • ▲Strengthened cash flow generation
    • Operating cash flow was $1.4 billion this quarter, up from $1.0 billion in the same period last year.
    • Adjusted free cash flow reached $1.3 billion, a significant increase from $954 million in the prior year.
Concerns
  • ▼Sharp decline in GAAP operating and net income
    • GAAP operating income was $172 million, down 65% from $497 million in the same quarter last year.
    • The company reported a GAAP net loss of $282 million, swinging from a net income of $254 million in the prior year.
  • ▼Slowing growth outlook for fiscal year
    • FY2027 revenue guidance of $14.1B–$14.2B implies 23–24% growth, significantly lower than this quarter's 34% growth rate.
    • NGS ARR annual growth is projected at 22–23%, indicating a major deceleration from this quarter's 63%.
Based on the Sep 1, 2026 earnings-call transcript. Quotes are verbatim.

Palo Alto Networks Inc. (PANW) rose the day after earnings in 3 of its last 12 reports (25%), moving ±7.2% on average. It has fallen despite beating the consensus estimate 9 times.

Up next day
3/12
25%
Fell despite growth
9/12
Good earnings ignored
Price when beating
-5.3%
avg over 12 beats
Price when missing
—
never missed
Avg earnings move
±7.2%
typical swing on earnings
Biggest single move
-28.4%
'24.2 · largest reaction
🔑What actually moves this stock?

Even when EPS beat expectations, the stock fell 9 of the last 12 times. The number alone doesn't move it.

What really matters here
How fast the recurring security revenue is growing
In finance terms: NGS ARR · RPO
NGS ARR
Last Q: $8.1B (+60%)This-Q target: $8.9B~8.95B
RPO
Last Q: $18.4B (+36%)This-Q target: $20.9B~21B
Companies usually hit this target. So the real thing to watch isn't beating it. It's whether the growth rate below is speeding up or slowing down.
Growth · NGS ARR (YoY by quarter, latest right)
+40%
24-11
+37%
25-02
+34%
25-05
+29%
25-11
+33%
26-02
+60%
26-06
Spiked (M&A/one-off?) · It jumped to +60% last quarter, but before that it was slowing (+40% → +33%). This spike may be M&A/one-off.
What to watch next report
  1. 1. Clearing the target ($8.9B~8.95B), usually a given
  2. 2. The real key: whether organic growth (ex-M&A) re-accelerates, not the headline +60%
  3. 3. Whether the new next-year guidance beats expectations

The real bar for this stock

Beating estimates isn't enough. Here's where the real surprise started.

Beat consensus 12 of 12 times. Beating is the default here
Median beat +6.6%. 9 of those beats still fell the next day.
Did they deliver what they guided?

The company's own next-quarter revenue guidance (from its 8-K release) vs what it actually reported: delivered 5 of 5 times, averaging +1.6% above the guide.

  • Jan 2025 qtrguided $2.22Bactual $2.26Bhit
  • Oct 2024 qtrguided $2.10Bactual $2.14Bhit
  • Jul 2024 qtrguided $2.15Bactual $2.19Bhit
  • Apr 2024 qtrguided $1.95Bactual $1.98Bhit
  • Jan 2024 qtrguided $1.96Bactual $1.98Bhit

How this stock reacts to earnings

Traits seen across its recent earnings reactions

Tends to run up in the week before earnings
Rose beforehand 9 of last 12 · avg +3.6% · expectations build early
Even strong results barely move the stock
Up the next day 3 of 12 beats (25%)
vs IT sector avg (192 peers)
This
-5.3%
Sector
+1.0%
Avg next-day reaction

Earnings number vs guidance: which drives it?

How often the beat/miss matched the actual price move

This stock reacts more to guidance & expectations than the reported number
Moved opposite to results 9 of last 12 times (75%)
9xBeat but fell
Even a beat sells off if guidance disappoints
0xMissed but rose
Even a miss rebounds if guidance reassures
Fell despite growth9/12

9/12 beats fell next day · watches NGS ARR · RPO

Next-day reaction
  • Jul 2026 report-9.3%
  • Apr 2026 report-5.6%
  • Jan 2026 report-6.8%
  • Oct 2025 report-7.4%
  • Jul 2025 report+3.1%
  • Apr 2025 report-6.8%

Earnings timeline · bars = next-day move, ▲▼ = beat/miss

May–Jul 2026 results
Reported 2026-09-01
Next-day move
-9.3%
After 5 days -7.5%
EPS consensus $0.98 → $1.02 ▲ +4.3% beatRev $3.4B
Beat by +4.3% but stock -9.3%
Next-Q guidance-3%· ~$3.3B est.
Price around earnings
Around this report
Sector peer CrowdStrike Holdings Inc. Class A +20.5% next day (8/26)A same-industry peer, CrowdStrike Holdings Inc. Class A, reported within the 10 days before this one (6d earlier). How the market took it (next-day move +20.5%) is the best read on the sector mood. A beat that still fell means the bar was high, so this stock may face similar pressure.

Earnings trend · last 12 quarters

EPS$1.02YoY +7%
'23.11'26.9
Revenue$3.4B
'23.11'26.9

Earnings history and price reaction

Palo Alto Networks Inc. across its last 12 earnings reports: EPS versus consensus, the move on the earnings day, and the cumulative move five trading days later.
Quarter endedReported (ET)vs market expectation (consensus)Earnings dayAfter 5 days
7/20262026-09-01+4.3%-9.3%-7.5%
4/20262026-06-02+6.6%-5.6%-12.3%
1/20262026-02-17+9.9%-6.8%-13.3%
10/20252025-11-19+4.4%-7.4%-7.3%
7/20252025-08-18+7.3%+3.1%+4.8%
4/20252025-05-20+3.6%-6.8%-3.4%

12 reports, quarters ending 10/2023 to 7/2026. The earnings-day move is the first trading day that reflects the report; the five-day figure is the cumulative move from that point.

Frequently asked questions

When is the next Palo Alto Networks Inc. earnings date?

The next Palo Alto Networks Inc. (PANW) earnings report is expected Thu, November 19 around 4:00 PM ET, after the close. It comes from an earnings calendar and may not be a company-confirmed date; it updates automatically if it changes.

What is the consensus EPS forecast for Palo Alto Networks Inc.'s next earnings?

Analysts expect EPS of about $0.97 for Palo Alto Networks Inc. (PANW). Coming in above that counts as a beat, below it a miss — though a beat does not guarantee the stock rises.

Does Palo Alto Networks Inc. (PANW) stock usually go up after earnings?

Over the last 12 earnings reports, the stock rose on 3 of them (25%). The average move on earnings day was ±7.2%.

Does Palo Alto Networks Inc. react more to the earnings numbers or to guidance?

In 9 of the last 12 reports (75%), the stock moved the opposite way from whether it beat or missed the forecast. A high share means guidance and expectations drive the move more than the reported numbers.

Can Palo Alto Networks Inc. stock fall even when earnings are good?

Yes. In 9 of the last 12 reports, Palo Alto Networks Inc. fell on the earnings day despite growing EPS. Expectations already priced in, or guidance, can matter more than the reported numbers.

Does Palo Alto Networks Inc. stock keep moving after the earnings day?

Over the last 12 reports, the move continued in the same direction for the following five trading days 42% of the time. This tendency is known as post-earnings announcement drift.