AfternsAfterns
Up or down this time?Dec 1 scheduled
0%0%

···

Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) earnings date & stock reaction

Marvell Technology Inc. · IT

Marvell Technology Inc. earnings date & time

Next earningsTue, December 1 around 4:00 PM ET, after the closescheduled

Schedule

Korea time (KST)
Wed, December 2
Reporting pattern
12 of last 12 after close
Typical move
±11.9% · 12-report avg

What the market expects

Consensus EPS

$1.10Coming in above this counts as a beat

Year-ago quarter
$0.76→+44.7%
Guided revenue
$2.7B→$3.1B+15.0%
Guided EPS
$0.94→$1.10+17.0%
Full earnings calendarFrom an earnings calendar
Latest reportJun–Aug 2026 results· August 27, 2026 reported
EPS consensus $0.93 → $0.94 ▲ +1.0% beatRev $2.0B → $2.7B +37% YoY
Post-earnings price move
Next-day move
-10.3%
After 5 days
-13.5%
Price around earnings
Around this report
Sector peer NVIDIA Corporation +8.7% next day (8/26)A same-industry peer, NVIDIA Corporation, reported within the 10 days before this one (1d earlier). How the market took it (next-day move +8.7%) is the best read on the sector mood. A beat that still fell means the bar was high, so this stock may face similar pressure.
Earnings callSurging data center AI demand drives record revenue and raised guidance
“We now expect overall Marvell revenue in fiscal 2027 to grow approximately 45% year-over-year to roughly $12 billion, up from our prior outlook of approximately $11.5 billion just one quarter ago.”
· Matt Murphy (CEO)
“We now expect fiscal 2028 revenue of approximately $18 billion, up $1.5 billion from the $16.5 billion outlook we provided just one quarter ago.”
· Matt Murphy (CEO)
Positives
  • ▲Accelerating Data Center Growth
    • Data center revenue hit $2.17 billion this quarter, up 46% vs last year.
    • The full-year growth outlook for the data center segment was raised from 50% to 60%.
  • ▲Significant Revenue Guidance Hike
    • FY2027 revenue outlook was raised to $12 billion from the previous $11.5 billion.
    • FY2028 revenue outlook was increased to $18 billion from the prior $16.5 billion.
  • ▲Operating Leverage and Margin Expansion
    • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 36.6%, expanding 180 bps vs last year.
    • Non-GAAP operating margin is expected to reach the 38-40% target range by Q4.
Concerns
  • ▼Decline in Communications and Other Segments
    • Communications and other revenue was $568 million, down 3% vs the previous quarter.
    • Q3 revenue for this segment is expected to decline by low-to-mid teens vs last year.
  • ▼Temporary Dip in Operating Cash Flow
    • Operating cash flow was $606 million, down vs the previous quarter.
    • Increased capacity prepayments to suppliers to support future growth pressured cash flow.
  • ▼Sequential Decline in Non-GAAP Gross Margin
    • Q3 non-GAAP gross margin guidance of 57.5-58.5% is lower than the 58.9% reported this quarter.
    • The ramp-up of the custom business is creating a sequential headwind for gross margins.
Based on the Aug 27, 2026 earnings-call transcript. Quotes are verbatim.

Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) rose the day after earnings in 5 of its last 12 reports (42%), moving ±11.9% on average. It has fallen despite beating the consensus estimate 4 times.

Up next day
5/12
42%
Fell despite growth
4/12
Good earnings ignored
Price when beating
+2.3%
avg over 9 beats
Price when missing
—
never missed
Avg earnings move
±11.9%
typical swing on earnings
Biggest single move
+23.2%
'24.12 · largest reaction
🔑What actually moves this stock?

Even when EPS beat expectations, the stock fell 5 of the last 10 times. The number alone doesn't move it.

What really matters here
Data-center and custom-AI-silicon revenue
In finance terms: Data-center · custom silicon
Growth · revenue (YoY by quarter, latest right)
+63%
25-05(May qtr)
+58%
25-08(Aug qtr)
+37%
25-12(Nov qtr)
+22%
26-03(Jan qtr)
+28%
26-05(May qtr)
+37%
26-08(Aug qtr)
Slowing · Growth slowed from +63% to +37%. It can fall even on a beat if it continues.
For Marvell, sky-high AI/data-center expectations are already in the price, so a beat that isn't a blowout can still sell off. Custom AI silicon adds revenue but at lower margins, so bigger sales raise the question of whether margins hold. What matters is whether data-center guidance clears an already-high bar and whether margins stay intact, not the EPS beat.
What to watch next report

When results drop, skip the EPS number. Check if the growth above holds or accelerates, and whether guidance beats expectations.

The real bar for this stock

Beating estimates isn't enough. Here's where the real surprise started.

Beat consensus 10 of 12 times
Median beat +1.6%. 5 of those beats still fell the next day.
Reports that rose beat by +2.3% (median). Reports that fell beat by just +1.1%
Roughly +2.3% was the bar this stock had to clear.
Did they deliver what they guided?

The company's own next-quarter revenue guidance (from its 8-K release) vs what it actually reported: delivered 6 of 6 times, averaging +1.6% above the guide.

  • May 2025 qtrguided $1.88Bactual $1.90Bhit
  • Feb 2025 qtrguided $1.80Bactual $1.82Bhit
  • Nov 2024 qtrguided $1.45Bactual $1.52Bhit
  • Aug 2024 qtrguided $1.25Bactual $1.27Bhit
  • May 2024 qtrguided $1.15Bactual $1.16Bhit
  • Feb 2024 qtrguided $1.42Bactual $1.43Bhit

How this stock reacts to earnings

Traits seen across its recent earnings reactions

Tends to run up in the week before earnings
Rose beforehand 9 of last 12 · avg +6.1% · expectations build early
Beating estimates doesn't always lift it
Up the next day 5 of 9 beats (56%)
vs IT sector avg (192 peers)
This
-1.6%
Sector
+1.0%
Avg next-day reaction

Earnings number vs guidance: which drives it?

How often the beat/miss matched the actual price move

The number and guidance move the price about equally
Moved opposite to results 4 of last 9 times (44%)
4xBeat but fell
Even a beat sells off if guidance disappoints
0xMissed but rose
Even a miss rebounds if guidance reassures
Fell despite growth4/12

4/9 beats fell next day · watches Data-center · custom silicon

Next-day reaction
  • Aug 2026 report-10.3%
  • May 2026 report+3.1%
  • Jan 2026 report+18.4%
  • Nov 2025 report+7.9%
  • Aug 2025 report-18.6%
  • May 2025 report-5.5%

Earnings timeline · bars = next-day move, ▲▼ = beat/miss

Jun–Aug 2026 results
Reported 2026-08-27
Next-day move
-10.3%
After 5 days -13.5%
EPS consensus $0.93 → $0.94 ▲ +1.0% beatRev $2.0B → $2.7B +37% YoY
Beat by +1.0% but stock -10.3%
Next-Q guidance+15%· ~$3.1B est.
Price around earnings
Around this report
Sector peer NVIDIA Corporation +8.7% next day (8/26)A same-industry peer, NVIDIA Corporation, reported within the 10 days before this one (1d earlier). How the market took it (next-day move +8.7%) is the best read on the sector mood. A beat that still fell means the bar was high, so this stock may face similar pressure.

Earnings trend · last 12 quarters

EPS$0.94YoY +40%
'23.11'26.8
Revenue$2.7BYoY +37%
'23.11'26.8

Earnings history and price reaction

Marvell Technology Inc. across its last 12 earnings reports: EPS versus consensus, the move on the earnings day, and the cumulative move five trading days later.
Quarter endedReported (ET)vs market expectation (consensus)Earnings dayAfter 5 days
8/20262026-08-27+1.0%-10.3%-13.5%
5/20262026-05-27+0.6%+3.1%+51.8%
1/20262026-03-05+1.1%+18.4%+15.8%
11/20252025-12-02+3.0%+7.9%-4.3%
8/20252025-08-28-0.5%-18.6%-18.0%
5/20252025-05-29+1.1%-5.5%+2.2%

12 reports, quarters ending 10/2023 to 8/2026. The earnings-day move is the first trading day that reflects the report; the five-day figure is the cumulative move from that point.

Frequently asked questions

When is the next Marvell Technology Inc. earnings date?

The next Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) earnings report is expected Tue, December 1 around 4:00 PM ET, after the close. It comes from an earnings calendar and may not be a company-confirmed date; it updates automatically if it changes.

What is the consensus EPS forecast for Marvell Technology Inc.'s next earnings?

Analysts expect EPS of about $1.10 for Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL). Coming in above that counts as a beat, below it a miss — though a beat does not guarantee the stock rises.

Does Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) stock usually go up after earnings?

Over the last 12 earnings reports, the stock rose on 5 of them (42%). The average move on earnings day was ±11.9%.

Does Marvell Technology Inc. react more to the earnings numbers or to guidance?

In 4 of the last 9 reports (44%), the stock moved the opposite way from whether it beat or missed the forecast. A high share means guidance and expectations drive the move more than the reported numbers.

Can Marvell Technology Inc. stock fall even when earnings are good?

Yes. In 4 of the last 12 reports, Marvell Technology Inc. fell on the earnings day despite growing EPS. Expectations already priced in, or guidance, can matter more than the reported numbers.

Does Marvell Technology Inc. stock keep moving after the earnings day?

Over the last 12 reports, the move continued in the same direction for the following five trading days 50% of the time. This tendency is known as post-earnings announcement drift.