AfternsAfterns
Up or down this time?Nov 5 scheduled
0%0%

···

IREN (IREN) earnings date & stock reaction

IREN · IT

IREN earnings date & time

Next earningsThu, November 5 around 4:00 PM ET, after the closescheduled

Schedule

Korea time (KST)
Fri, November 6
Reporting pattern
8 of last 8 after close
Typical move
±10.3% · 8-report avg

What the market expects

Consensus EPS

$-0.51Coming in above this counts as a beat

Full earnings calendarFrom an earnings calendar
Latest reportApr–Jun 2026 results· August 27, 2026 reported
EPS consensus -$0.45 → -$0.25 ▲ +44.1% beatRev $187M → $137M -27% YoY
Post-earnings price move
Next-day move
-12.5%
After 5 days
+2.8%
Price around earnings
Earnings callAccelerated AI cloud transition and revenue growth driven by large-scale contracts
“$4 billion of ARR is now contracted for our 2026 capacity, and $1 billion of that is operating today.”
· Daniel Roberts, Co-CEO
“For FY27, we are guiding CapEx of approximately $25 billion to $30 billion.”
· Anthony Lewis, CFO
Positives
  • ▲Explosive Growth in AI Cloud
    • AI Cloud revenue reached $128.8 million in FY26, an 8x increase vs $16.4 million in FY25.
    • Secured $4 billion in contracted ARR for 2026 capacity.
  • ▲Capital-Efficient GPU Financing
    • Raised $6.5 billion in GPU financing over the last three months, covering over 100% of associated GPU Capex with prepayments.
    • Closed $2.8 billion in new financing for non-investment grade deployments at a 9% fixed rate.
  • ▲Infrastructure Expansion and New Wins
    • Successfully delivered the 50MW liquid-cooled Horizon 1 data center to Microsoft.
    • Diversified customer base by signing multi-year contracts with AI leaders like Cohere and Perplexity.
Concerns
  • ▼Declining EBITDA and Net Losses
    • Adjusted EBITDA fell to $245.7 million in FY26 vs $269.7 million in FY25.
    • Reported a net loss of $702.6 million in FY26, driven by $638.8 million in non-cash impairments from mining hardware decommissioning.
  • ▼Revenue Decline from Mining Phase-out
    • Q4 total revenue was $137.2 million, down from $144.8 million in the previous quarter.
    • Bitcoin mining revenue dropped to $66.7 million in Q4 from $111.2 million in the prior quarter due to hardware decommissioning.
  • ▼Rising Operating Costs and Investment Needs
    • Q4 Adjusted EBITDA declined sequentially due to higher headcount costs and platform investments.
    • Projected FY27 Capex of $25-30 billion indicates significant upcoming cash flow requirements.
Based on the Aug 27, 2026 earnings-call transcript. Quotes are verbatim.

IREN (IREN) rose the day after earnings in 4 of its last 8 reports (50%), moving ±10.3% on average. It has fallen despite beating the consensus estimate 2 times.

Up next day
4/8
50%
Fell despite growth
1/8
Good earnings ignored
Price when beating
-4.2%
avg over 4 beats
Price when missing
+8.8%
avg over 4 misses
Avg earnings move
±10.3%
typical swing on earnings
Biggest single move
+29.7%
'24.11 · largest reaction
🔑What actually moves this stock?
What really matters here
Shift from mining to AI cloud and secured power
In finance terms: AI-cloud revenue · power
Growth · revenue (YoY by quarter, latest right)
+355%
25-11(Sep qtr)
+59%
26-02(Dec qtr)
+0%
26-05(Mar qtr)
-27%
26-08(Jun qtr)
Slowing · Growth slowed from +355% to -27%. It can fall even on a beat if it continues.
What to watch next report

When results drop, skip the EPS number. Check if the growth above holds or accelerates, and whether guidance beats expectations.

How this stock reacts to earnings

Traits seen across its recent earnings reactions

Tends to run up in the week before earnings
Rose beforehand 6 of last 8 · avg +8.9% · expectations build early
Beating estimates doesn't always lift it
Up the next day 2 of 4 beats (50%)
Reaction is erratic and hard to predict
Avg -4.2% on a beat, +8.8% on a miss
Big earnings-day moves tend to fade within days
Reversed the day-one move · 62% of last 8
vs IT sector avg (192 peers)
This
+2.3%
Sector
+0.9%
Avg next-day reaction

Earnings number vs guidance: which drives it?

How often the beat/miss matched the actual price move

The number and guidance move the price about equally
Moved opposite to results 4 of last 8 times (50%)
2xBeat but fell
Even a beat sells off if guidance disappoints
2xMissed but rose
Even a miss rebounds if guidance reassures
Fell despite growth1/8

2/4 beats fell next day · watches AI-cloud revenue · power

Next-day reaction
  • Jun 2026 report-12.5%
  • Mar 2026 report-9.9%
  • Dec 2025 report+5.1%
  • Sep 2025 report-6.8%
  • Jun 2025 report+14.9%
  • Mar 2025 report-2.8%

Earnings timeline · bars = next-day move, ▲▼ = beat/miss

Apr–Jun 2026 results
Reported 2026-08-27
Next-day move
-12.5%
After 5 days +2.8%
EPS consensus -$0.45 → -$0.25 ▲ +44.1% beatRev $187M → $137M -27% YoY
Beat by +44.1% but stock -12.5%
Price around earnings

Earnings trend · last 12 quarters

EPS$-0.25YoY -219%
'24.11'26.8
Revenue$0.1BYoY -27%
'24.11'26.8

Earnings history and price reaction

IREN across its last 8 earnings reports: EPS versus consensus, the move on the earnings day, and the cumulative move five trading days later.
Quarter endedReported (ET)vs market expectation (consensus)Earnings dayAfter 5 days
6/20262026-08-27+44.1%-12.5%+2.8%
3/20262026-05-08+38.4%-9.9%-13.5%
12/20252026-02-05+88.4%+5.1%+0.6%
9/20252025-11-06—-6.8%-27.3%
6/20252025-08-28-4.5%+14.9%+13.5%
3/20252025-05-14—-2.8%+11.5%

8 reports, quarters ending 9/2024 to 6/2026. The earnings-day move is the first trading day that reflects the report; the five-day figure is the cumulative move from that point.

Frequently asked questions

When is the next IREN earnings date?

The next IREN (IREN) earnings report is expected Thu, November 5 around 4:00 PM ET, after the close. It comes from an earnings calendar and may not be a company-confirmed date; it updates automatically if it changes.

What is the consensus EPS forecast for IREN's next earnings?

Analysts expect EPS of about $-0.51 for IREN (IREN). Coming in above that counts as a beat, below it a miss — though a beat does not guarantee the stock rises.

Does IREN (IREN) stock usually go up after earnings?

Over the last 8 earnings reports, the stock rose on 4 of them (50%). The average move on earnings day was ±10.3%.

Does IREN react more to the earnings numbers or to guidance?

In 4 of the last 8 reports (50%), the stock moved the opposite way from whether it beat or missed the forecast. A high share means guidance and expectations drive the move more than the reported numbers.

Can IREN stock fall even when earnings are good?

Yes. In 1 of the last 8 reports, IREN fell on the earnings day despite growing EPS. Expectations already priced in, or guidance, can matter more than the reported numbers.

Does IREN stock keep moving after the earnings day?

Over the last 8 reports, the move continued in the same direction for the following five trading days 38% of the time. This tendency is known as post-earnings announcement drift.